Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Form Activate event

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an Form Activated event, but no Activate event

Does anyone know why?

I'm using VS.NET 2003

Is there another event that fires before the Form_Load event?
0
Comment
Question by:LKearney
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsay earned 150 total points
ID: 16629607
Hey,

for this purpose I create a function preload and I call it before I call the show method of the form.

Dim form1 as YourForm
form1.preshow
form1.show


The preshow is something like public function/sub PreShow.

HTH
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 150 total points
ID: 16630540
"Is there another event that fires before the Form_Load event?"

Yes...the constructor is called when you instantiate the form with the "new" keyword.

If that is not what you are after then please give us more details...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LKearney
ID: 16741344
Thanks
0