?
Solved

This application has failed to start because TAPI32.dll was not found.

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,
I am having this error message on my pc which is very disturbing. Can anybody help me sort it out?
When i do a search on the pc, the file is in the c:\I386 folder alrite.
0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16629784
It seems i386 is not in the path. You should add it for testing and see if that helps.
Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
ID: 16629805
Add it like how Friedrich?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16630145
Depends on the system you're using. I would first try it in cmd.exe like this

set PATH=%PATH%;c:\i386

In windows xp you do it via system->advanced->environment variables.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shaharidzal earned 250 total points
ID: 16630529
The "C:\i386" is the setup files for Windows NT/2000/XP. Mapping won't help.
The correct way is to copy the TAPI32.DLL file into your C:\Windows\System32.

0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
ID: 16631287
It is okay now shaharidzal. Thanks very much
0