?
Solved

Emachines 420 beep codes when booting up system

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an emachines 420 tower system which i am in the process of repairing. It has allready been taken to PCworld who said it was a blown PSU. I have tested the PSU (which was blown) and replaced it with a new 350w PSU. Now the machine does power on but i am greeted by the following beep code
beep           beep x 3          beep x 3              beep

1,3,3,1

there are no markings on the motherboard as to what make or model it is and i cannot find this machine on emachines website???

Can someone help as to the meaning of theese beep codes?
0
Comment
Question by:mendmycomputer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 16629914
Phoenix BIOS beep codes are usually 4 grouped beeps.  1-3-3-1  is 28 Autosize DRAM: http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm#08.  A power supply failure can damage anything it is connected to when it goes, because of the possibility of sending a surge through the wires.  This sounds like the motherboard has been damaged.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 16663920
During the POST, beeps are related to memory, so only the memories could be damaged.
Try replace them.
Jose
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16664056
>During the POST, beeps are related to memory, so only the memories could be damaged.

Not true - there are many POST codes in my link that refer to motherboard components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mendmycomputer
ID: 16816163
Turned out to be motherboard that was faulty, but thanks for all the suggestions
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16866988
mendmycomputer,

Didn't I say "This sounds like the motherboard has been damaged." in my first post, and therefore it would be the same answer as "Turned out to be motherboard that was faulty"?  If this is so, why the C grade?
0