?
Solved

W2K Server, Tape drive offline

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a W2K server with a tape drive attached.  We had to shut everything down this weekend and in the rush to get out after the fact we forgot to turn the tape drive back on.  When I came in today I saw the drive wasn't on so I powered it up.  The backup software (Veritas) sees the tape drive fine but the drive is listed as being offline.

How do I get the drive online again?

Thanks.

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RichNH
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichNH
ID: 16630073
BTW, I know the easy answer, just bounce the server, and if I can't figure out how to do it another way that's what I'll do at noon.  But isn't there some option that allows me to get the drive online?  I can't remember how to do that.

Rich
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 16630246
SCSI typically only scans at boot.  You can try to do in to device manager and click refresh, but if that fails, I think you know what you have to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chris_bol
chris_bol earned 50 total points
ID: 16630251
I think you should get it back online by restarting the veritas backup exec services, try the device and media service first, IIRC this should get it back online for you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichNH
ID: 16630389
I've checked around, can't find the services that restart this.  I'll simply tell the users that the system is going to be bounced at noon.  I'm sure that this will solve the problem.

Rich
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16630401
My first inclination was to tell you to restart the services then I remembered SCSI and why SCSI devices typically need to be turned on at boot.  If restarting Veritas works, great, but I don't think it will.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjbtec
ID: 20215877
I know this is coming in a little late but I was having the same problem with the Veritas software not seeing the tape drive in Windows 2003. I ran the Device Manager and let it scan for hardware changes. It will take a long time to run, but when it finishes, the tape drive will be online and ready to go.
0