?
Solved

Adding new Host to CX500

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

I have attached a new solaris host to my CX500.  When I got to 'Connectivity Status..' it shows the wwn of the new host - which needs manual registeriing.

The problem I have is that on the host there is 2 NICs - bge0 and bge1.  I want to use the second address as the first one is used for web traffic.  In the 'Connectivity Status..' it is picking up bge0 with its IP address and hostname from /etc/hosts

I can manually add the IP address of the bge1 but once I restart the Navisphere Agent on the server it goes back to reading bge0.

Is there anyway of forcing it to use bge1 ?

Thanks

Mick
0
Comment
Question by:mickge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 16635320
The IP address in Navisphere Manager is used for unique identification of the host.  There is only a minimal amount of management traffic that is passed between the host and Navisphere Manager, so it would not have an effect on your web traffic, if that is what you are worried about.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 16635570
durinidil is right - the amount of traffic is minimal...

However, this is how you do it:

Create a file called agentID.txt in / (root) - or set the environment variable EV_AGENTID_DIRECTORY and put it wherever you want.

The file must be in the following format:
Fully qualified hostname
IP address
eg:

foobar
192.168.1.2

Have a look at /etc/log/HostIDFile.txt - it should show the IP address of bge0. You then need to remove HostIDFile.txt from /etc/log and restart the agent:

/etc/init.d/agent stop
/etc/init.d/agent start

Then check /etc/log/HostIDFile.txt and you should see the IP address of bge1.Navisphere may take some time to update - but it should update within 10 minutes or so.

Reference EMC Knowledgebase article: emc70909
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickge
ID: 16637123
myersd

Excellent ! .. that worked like a treat.  

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16644065
Pleasure!
0