?
Solved

Subtract DateTime and get hours

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 dates. First date is '12/27/2002' and the other '12/24/2002'. I need to subtract these two dates and show the diference bettween them in hours ??? How can I do this ????
0
Comment
Question by:Fredy992
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Proactivation
ID: 16630368
Here's an example:

DateTime startTime = DateTime.Now;

DateTime endTime = DateTime.Now.AddSeconds( 75 );
 
 TimeSpan span = endTime.Subtract ( startTime );
 Console.WriteLine( "Time Difference (seconds): " + span.Seconds );
 Console.WriteLine( "Time Difference (minutes): " + span.Minutes );
 Console.WriteLine( "Time Difference (hours): " + span.Hours );
 Console.WriteLine( "Time Difference (days): " + span.Days );


0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 16630370
Like so....

            String strDtA = "12/27/2002";
            String strDtB = "12/24/2002";
            DateTime dtA = DateTime.Parse(strDtA);
            DateTime dtB = DateTime.Parse(strDtB);
            TimeSpan ts = dtA.Subtract(dtB);
            MessageBox.Show(ts.TotalHours.ToString());
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 16630377
DateTime dt1 = DateTime.ParseExact("12/27/2002", "MM/dd/yyyy", null);
DateTime dt2 = DateTime.ParseExact("12/24/2002", "MM/dd/yyyy", null);

TimeSpan diff = dt1 - dt2;

MessageBox.Show(diff.TotalHours.ToString());
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 16630380
Very nice: 2 minutes, 3 solutions :-)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16636041
Yeah, and no response :(

Bob
0