?
Solved

computer automatically shutdowns and wont restart until you pull the powercord

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a windows 2000 pro desktop that will shutdown in the middle of usage. Then the PC cannot be turned back on until the powerplug is pulled for 5 - 10 seconds. I have 2 Gbs of ram, dual processors, not dual core. I was running microsoft excel with 2 huge spreadsheets open. I dont know if this is a RAM problem or not. Should I add some virtual memory? Im totally lost right now, thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:bad8174
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 16630537
This sounds like a power supply problem.  Swap it out for another one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16630814
It sounds like your psu has a thermal cut out and it is overheating, check that the fan on the psu is working, if so then a replacement could be needed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16631128
0