[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User deleted rule still working ?

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Following Situation.

We deleted a user last week from AD which had a mailbox on our server. The user was a secretary to one of our bosses who also has a mailbox on same exchange server.

The Problem we have now is that when someone sends a meeting request to the boss of the sender they recieve the following message.
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      User name on 08/05/2006 12:24
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <ExchangeServer.Domain.com #5.1.1>

The message is correct the user was deleted, It seems that when a mail is sent to the secatry boss he has a rule forwarding to old deleted user. I have searched through all his rules in outlook, cant find any rule to support this action. I installed MDBVU32.EXE, also could not find anything. The tool is new to me so I am not 100% sure if I used it properly, I also suspect that even if there is any reference to the deleted user it will be a Guid and not displayed as a distinguished name. I also checked the user in adsi.edit, but nothing showed unexpectly up. The user has no forwarders and so on.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Hugh

0
Comment
Question by:huwa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16630708
I don't know if you have checked this, or not (it may be what you mean when you say 'The user has no forwarders and so on'), but look at the User in Active Directory Users and Computers.  On the Exchange General tab, click Delivery Options.  See if there is a Forwarding Address in there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:huwa
ID: 16630753
Nope no forwarders are there, yes that is what I meant when I said 'The user has no forwarders and so on'

Thanks
Hugh
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16630913
this NDR is expected when the delegated user is deleted from AD before removing the delegated rights from Outlook
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16630917
the rule needs to be cleaned using mfcmapi.exe
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16631002
Members of your organization may receive a non-delivery report if your delegate’s mailbox object is removed from Active Directory before you can remove the delegate in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638/en-us

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:huwa
ID: 16631191
Nice one Rakes, :-) Thank you.

The delegate does not appear under Active directory which makes sense,  it shows up under delegates in outlook, well the SID does. Thanks for the MFCMapi tip seems to be a update MDBVU32.EXE but an easier GUI.

Have a good one
Hugh
0