[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System drivers

Posted on 2006-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I have to reinstall a badly compromised pc, of which the owner doesn't have any cd, is it possible to save the drivers to use after the reinstall, would it be wise?

If yes how, in details, would I do it?

I do know I can get them from the web, but I am kinda lazy to do the search.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 16630870
Hello there,

Personally I don't think it would be the best idea to try and save the system drivers because they involve the registry.If you mess around with the registry after a reinstall you might find yourself having to do another reinstall if something goes wrong. So I personally would not suggest it.

Hope this helped
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardmoses
ID: 16630892
Do they have a drivers folder on the PC already? If so, just save that out to CD or USB thumb drive.

What model PC?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 16631298
>> Do they have a drivers folder on the PC already?

Xp pro
windows/driver cache/i386

Mobo is MSI KT3
Video Nvidia Geforce4 TI 4200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardmoses
ID: 16632076
I'm assuming you're wanting all drivers, such as NIC drivers, video, etc.?

There may already be folders created with the setups. Is this a whitebox PC, or is it a branded one?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 16632648
It's a white box.
No Network.

It's appearing Spec01's suggestion will be the one, as looking for the single folders might be even longer than the net.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16633100
I'm sure its possible for you to get some of the drivers but to get everything will be more work and possible headache then just simply downloading for the net. I'm sure the first answer I posted wasn't really what you were looking for but might save you sometime in the process.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 16637987
Thank you both for the time.
0