[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP Firewall change scope

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My machine is 192.168.2.2 I need it to allow ip address ranges 192.168.0.X and 192.168.16.X to connect in using remote desktop, In firewall exceptions / edit remote desktop / change scope what is the exact entry I need to put in to allow this
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 16632553
192.168.0.0/20

if you mean 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.15.254
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bdetchevery
ID: 16632888
Enter the line:

192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0,192.168.16.0/255.255.255.0

under custom list

if you mean all ranges 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.254 and 192.168.16.1 - 192.168.16.264.


Don't forget the comma (,) that seprates the two ranges.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JexPam
ID: 16632977
At a command line or in a script use:
     netsh firewall set service RemoteAdmin enable subnet
     netsh firewall set service RemoteDesktop enable subnet
or
          netsh firewall set service RemoteDesktop enable custom 192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0,192.168.16.0/255.255.255.0

for more info see : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/depfwset/wfsp2apb.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
M0b1us earned 2000 total points
ID: 16640147
Hi  Sid_F
in a custom list of change scope service desktop
put
192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0,192.168.0.16/255.255.255.0

regards

M0b1us
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bdetchevery
ID: 16647588
Hi Sid_F,

I was wondering could you tell me what prompted you do choose M0b1us answer over the answer I gave.

I would like to know so that I can give better answers in the future.

Also, I think that the scope given by M0b1us will not allow 192.168.16.X because I think the second scope option accidentally has the 16 and 0 reversed (192.168.0.16 instead of 192.168.16.0).

Please be assured I am not trying to steal points away or anything, I am just trying to learn from any mistakes I may have made or anyway that helps me clarify answers better

Tks,

Brad D.
0