?
Solved

Can the CFFUNCTION tag be added to a CF5 server?

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can the CFFUNCTION tag be added to a CF5 server?
0
Comment
Question by:inverted_2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 200 total points
ID: 16631958
no - you need to write using
<cfscript>
function helloWorld() {
   var greeting = "Hello World!";
   return greeting;
}
</cfscript>

<cfoutput>#helloWorld()#</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 300 total points
ID: 16635443
Inverted,

CFFunction was introduced in CF6 when CF was rebuilt on Java. Version 5 was on C++ and sisnt have any OO tags at all.

dgrafx is correct in saying you can use a UDF but its not quite the same as a function taht you instantiate. In that sense a function can be set once and you create instances of it when you need them, a UDF sits there in memory and there is only ever one instance of it, so its not a very effective replacement for cffunction.

The only other consideration would be to use a custom tag. This decision (versus a UDF) should be based upon the load of the site and what the particular task is that you wish to carry out.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 16668184
Yes that helps....ty much
0