[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating the perfect PC for graphic designer?

Posted on 2006-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am a graphic designer and my company has asked me what I need to create the perfect PC for my job.

I need to be able to:

* use Photoshop and Illustrator, GoLive, Flash, AfterEffects, Premiere, Lightwave, Quark, and Acrobat
* create videos with sound
* create 3D graphics
* maintain proper color calibration
* capture video from Firewire

They have basically given me a blank check and told me to give a list of what my computer will need to make it comparable to my Mac G5.

As I am a Mac person, I have no idea where to start. Mac's have most of this kind of thing built in.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:jerauf
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 172 total points
ID: 16631147
Take a look at the recommendations in this previously asked question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21772976.html

I recommend a dual core Opteron 175 cpu, a socket 939 motherboard that supports it with Firewire ports, 4GB of RAM, Western Digital Raptor disk drives, and an ATI FireGL or nVidia Quadro FX540 video card for OpenGL support.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:drewsundin
drewsundin earned 164 total points
ID: 16631153
Sure start off by looking at:

http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore.woa/wo/0.RSLID?mco=F36A2F8A&nclm=PowerMac

This is a list of all the G5 specs.  I believe you mentioned that you are looking for a computer with comparable specs.  

After that think about if you are looking to make your own computer or not.  I'm guessing not since you are a computer person.  My guess is your company has a standard supplier that you should use.  If not then check out Dell and find a computer that matches the specs.  Also the question is whether you need a laptop or a personal computer.  

Lastly, you can still go with a Mac.  Mac has released a program called bootcamp that will allow you to dual boot an Intel Mac with both OS X and Windows XP.  This will give you teh power you're looking for and give you access to both OS's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerauf
ID: 16631192
Thanks for the comments. We're currently trying to get a Mac quote and a PC quote to see which one will be least expensive over the long run. I know the Mac capabilities well. But I need to find some numbers on a PC that will give me the same performance.

Basically, I'm trying to talk them OUT of the PC as I prefer Macs for design. So, I need to find numbers to show them that the Mac is going to be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shaharidzal
shaharidzal earned 164 total points
ID: 16631301
Get a workstation instead.
Dell or HP workstation comes with Intel Xeon Processor and NVidia Quadro series of graphic card that is meant for graphic designer. The configuration is depending on your budget.

Workstation:
http://www1.us.dell.com/content/products/features.aspx/precn_670?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF25a/12454-296719-296721-307907-296721-424560.html

Graphic:
I would recommend you opt for Nvidia Quadro FX4500 for the best graphic (quite expensive) ot the lower Quadro FX3450.
http://www.nvidia.com/page/quadrofx_family.html

Memory:
Get 2GB memory (1 used to have 1GB of RAM in my HP W/S8200 and recently upgrade to 2GB and redering is now much more faster)

0