?
Solved

Using Special Font

Posted on 2006-05-08
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm working on a web site in which its owners want the text to be displayed in a special font they have for their company, but since users won't have this font installed on their computers they won't see the text in that font, and they refuse the idea of using images for displaying text in that font, so is there any solution for installing the font on the user's pc when he browses the pages?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JessyEzzy
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 16631268
Hi JessyEzzy,

No is the simple answer, for a start installing something on a user's computer from a site without permission would be a big nono! Secondly even if you had the means to obtain the requisite permission you would then have to ensure that the required font was available for all operating systems. Then of course you might run into the fact that the user has javascript disabled or cannot display fancy fonts because they use a plain-text browser.

It sounds like you have already suggested the workaround of using images to display the text, if there are large swathes of such text then this of course would be a problem of itself. However there isn't really a better way. You are stuck between a rock and a hard place on this one as there is no adequate way around it that is 100% effective.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:siva350
ID: 16631523
Images are the only way.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:siliconbrit
ID: 16631824

Some companies, who own their own font will post a TrueType font on their website and ask visitors to download and install the file.  This rarely works effectively.

You need to educate your client about how the browser works, and how it is not possible without the visitor actively deciding to install the font just to be able to see the site as the designer intended.

As previously stated, the simplest solution is to use images, or to write their site in Flash and embed the font, or to write the site as a java applet, again with the font embedded.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JessyEzzy
ID: 16631836
Ok, I expected that answer, but wanted to make sure.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JessyEzzy
ID: 16631877
Ok I'll suggest the Flash or Applet solutions, but don't know if they could work, cos this is a dynamic site, the text to be shown in pages is not static, there are backend forms in which the admin enters the text for each page.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:siliconbrit
ID: 16632840

Probably your quickest method is with the font embedded in Flash.

You can read raw text from an external file, using loadVariables in ActionScript, but you'll have to modify the administrators form to write the text in a format required by loadvariables().

Search around for "actionscript loadvariables", "flash embed font", "flash dynamic text" and you should find everything you need.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JessyEzzy
ID: 16634034
Ok thanks for the help, now I offered them all the possible solutions (using images, adding an option to download the font or using flash). I'm waiting for their final decision.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 240 total points
ID: 16634368
http://www.mikeindustries.com/sifr/
is an accessible way to use custom typefaces on web sites using flash.

http://www.alistapart.com/articles/dynatext
does almost the same thing with images.

both of these methods work with text on the page, so they'll also work in a dyamic environment such as a cms..  

they are intended for headings and stuff, not for body text!  body text should always be standard text with your 'preferred' fonts declared in css.


if you want to embed the actual font in the pages..
http://www.netmechanic.com/news/vol3/css_no15.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KennyTM
ID: 16636673
You could use CSS 2 @font-face, ( http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/fonts.html#font-descriptions ), but this is not popularly supported.

See also http://en.selfhtml.org/css/eigenschaften/schrift_datei.htm .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JessyEzzy
ID: 16637134

>>they are intended for headings and stuff, not for body text!

That's exactly what they want, they want to use their font for headings & titles, they use "Arial" for the body text.

I'll check your offered links right now.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JessyEzzy
ID: 16845909
Thanks for all the helpful replies, I am so sorry for the delay.
0