?
Solved

How do I delete duplicate NTDS in AD Sites and Services?

Posted on 2006-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,320 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am not sure if I phrased the question the correct way.  When I go into my Sites and Services plug-in on my MMC. I look under two of my sites and then under servers.  Two of my servers have two NTDS settings.  One just says "NTDS Settings" but the other one says the same thing and then has a long number next to it, example to follow: [ CNF:9e59c1b1-7132-4d5b-94b6-fe89f97e7ddd ].  If I right-click that one and say I want to delete it it comes up with a box giving me 3 choices.

1. I want to demote this dmain controller from the domain and continue using it as a computer.
     -----I am afraid that if I do this one it will demote the other server also.

2. I want to restart Activev Directory replication for this domain controller.

3. This domain controller is permanently offline and can no longer be demoted using the Active Directory Installation Wizard (DCPROMO).

Can someone please tell me the correct procedure for correcting this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:L_P_Loudan
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:schalcraft
ID: 16631548
Objects labelled with CNF:... can occur due to duplicates being created, and AD not being able to resolve the issue. These are called lingering objects, and can be cleaned up fairly easily. Using repadmin (from support tools), run the following command on all domain controllers displaying the issue use.

repadmin /removelingeringobjects
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 1000 total points
ID: 16633802
Hi L_P_Loudan,

Check your Event Viewer for errors related to this problem
then open adsiedit.msc, go to Configuration\CN=Configuration,DC=domain,dc=com\CN=Sites\CN=Your_Site and delete the conflicting object.

Always make a System State Backup first, just to be safe ;)

cheers
0