?
Solved

Default value dialog list

Posted on 2006-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a field with 3 choices in the dialog list, LCCC, LPA, VAL. I also have a field on the form called team that will go look up what Team you are on depending on your profile. What I wanted was that if someone from LCCC opens a new document for the dialog list to default to LCCC but still let them change to a different team if needed. So far, nothing is working. I did have the following in the Default Value of the dialog box

@If(Team="LCCC";"LCCC";"LPA") and it would not work.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:kali958
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 16631823
Is the team field above the Dialog list

partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 16631853
yes, the list in the dialog box is LCCC : LPA : VAL
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 16631880
No what i meant is you have a field by name "team" right, is that field physically placed above the dialog list field

Partha
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 16631898
Yes, It is Team in the upper left hand corner and the dialog box is about 1/2 down the form
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 16637841
Just put the following in your default:
    "LCCC"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16644110
Hi kali958,

Is the dialog box popping a form, or just a question?

If it's popping a form, is the field TEAM in the dialog box?  If not, then you would need to include the field, and set the inherit to ON, and the field should have the formula = Team, so it inherits the computed value from the form.

excuse if you've done this already.

Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 16682003
I changed the code and added LCCC as the default and it is now working. Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16682395
Great!
0