?
Solved

configure port to listen for hl7 traffic

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We would like to configure port #6010 to listen for real time HL7 traffic.  We are running aix 5.2.  DOes anyone know what steps to take?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PHYSPROSERV
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 16633963
A port cannot do something by itself. The "iptrace" program which is part of bos.net can capture data which is aimed at port 6010. However, be aware that even in "promiscuous mode", a given network adapter will not see all network traffic in a modern switched network. So depending on what you actually want to achieve, you may need to change your approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHYSPROSERV
ID: 16634279
I just need the port to listen for traffic, we have a software package to deal with it from there.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 16642602
inetd does this
add service entry in /etc/services:

hlseven 6010/tcp
hlseven 6010/udp

add an entry in /etc/inetd.conf:
# name type proto wait user path args
hlseven    stream  tcp     nowait  someuser    /opt/HL7/bin/listener       listener -xxx

now do refresh -s inetd or kill -HUP `cat /var/run/inetd.pid

run netstat -an and look - it listens.

inetd.conf is full of examples how to fit your program in environment. my example will spawn program once per connection and feed it with input received. You may have differnet needs.

is that HL7 traffic protocol same as www.hl7.org ???
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16642619
Ok. hl7.org does not set any transport requirement, so juggle around with inetd until it works.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16643182
Actually using port 6010 is not very good idea.
This port is eventually used by ssh server side for secure X11 forwarding. note that and configure accordingly when you need X11 over SSH.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16643223
next step is setting access controls using tcp wrappers aka tcpd .... (ask your favorite search engine)

Binary here:
http://www.bullfreeware.com/download/aix43/tcp_wrappers-7.6.1.0.exe
(not windows exe - InfoZIP SFX for AIX )
0