?
Solved

Exchange 2003 features question.

Posted on 2006-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In Exchange 2003 Enterprise edition, does anyone know how to set the exchange features on a user account (POP3, IMAP4, etc) to disabled by default?  I am running in an 2003 AD environment.  Is there a GPO out there for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Patterson
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16632032
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824111/en-us states that The POP3, IMAP4, and NNTP Services Are Disabled on the Server
By default, in a new Exchange 2003 installation, the Exchange POP3 service, the IMAP4 service, and Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP) Service are set to Disabled. When you upgrade to Exchange 2003 or reinstall Exchange 2003, the previous state of these services is preserved.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16632395
As far as I am aware you cannot change the default state of the Exchange features at the Exchange level. There is no group policy setting because group policy is registry based.

Therefore if you want to enable the services on the server, but disable it on each user account, you will need to use something like admodify.net to make the changes.

Microsoft operate by the everything on by default as that is what they claim the customers want.

Simon.
0