Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Save $ on ink by using generic ink refil by user somehow

Posted on 2006-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26


Hi,

Client is in the market for new printer and complains of big ink bills so ...............

Can anyone recommend model of printers that likes generic ink?
What printer models to avoid?
I understand I will void warranty on printer.

Ive never bought this ink before and looking for peoples experiences / advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16632150
Depending on what you will print. If you print photo, then I dont see any generic ink that is qualified instead of ink is from printer vendor. For document printing, then you must try out few of genetic inks before telling your clients to use. Many genetic inks out in market, what is your printer (vendor, model, types)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16632242


generic / generic?

Its not to print photos but needs to be near photo quality.
I havnt recommended a printer to the client yet.

Anyone have experience to answer the question?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetTechDude earned 750 total points
ID: 16632514
I think geniric ink is only useful with those large printers (like poster printers) that take their ink in a tank, half a gallon for each color.
Thinking about refilling "office" printers like HP's Deskjets or sth. in that range is crap. The quality of the printout is lowered, customer gets dirty hands because of playing with ink :( Not worth the nuisance. You might look for 3rd party refilled ink cartridges. Usually these are original cartridges but they were refilled professionally.

These people http://www.enderlin.com/ offer a nice mod for printers with a do-it-yourself mod kit for some HP models.
(search for "LongPrint" inside their web-shop) The ink they use is cheap - whatever you call "cheap" when talking about printing ink.

Did you ever think on Laser Printers / Color Laser Printers (starting with Samsung CLP-510) ?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 16632737
Lexmark or Dell printers are NOT good to refill because once empty is has to be refilled RIGHT AWAY other wise the residue from the ink they use clogs the head and makes it USELESS.

cf101
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16632847
I don't recommend do-it-yourself refills.  Have tried with spotty results.

Refilled cartridges from Office Depot, Office Max, and Wal-Mart (NuKote) have worked pretty well.  Decent cost savings.  Major consideration is to verify that refilled cartridges are available for a particular printer model.

As previously mentioned, why not get a color laser printer if consumables cost is a major concern?  They are relatively inexpensive and cost per sheet is much less than an inkjet printer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 16633312
Also remember most printers have the print head built directly onto the cartridge.  using re-filled cartridges increases the chances of bad prints, and damage to the printer itself due to leaking cartridges.  Personally, I don't use them at all, even the professionally refilled ones.  The only exception would be the printers where the print head is seperate from the tank, such as the mid to high level cannon and all the epson printers.

Honestly, if you want photo, or near photo quality, Dye Sublimation (probably spelled wrong) is a nice alternative to ink.  Most color laser printers don't print in anything i would consider near photo quality.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetTechDude
ID: 16636929
"Dye Sublimation" - You think of Xerox Phaser ? Those printers with that wax-like ink ?
I once saw one in operation. Nice if you have them powered all day (~200 Watts electrical). But if you have them depowered, once they heat up again and then clean their printunit, they waste *tons* of that expensive wax.
That wax (all 3 CMY colors) is so expensive that you can get a liftime free black wax, depending on your service plan.
On the other hand: Yes, the printout quality is neat, to say the least. Plus: it's quick and clean (no liquid ink to stain your clothes with)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 16848901
No, by Dye Sublimation, there is a plastic film coated with the dye that is transfered to the paper by heat.  No messy wax, ink, or anything...  They use it in the Kodak picture docks and the sony ones as well.  It is also used in the larger kodak picture machines used at kmart, walmart, and walgreens and such to re-produce pictures.
0