?
Solved

Struts exception Cannot set header. Response already committed.

Posted on 2006-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I get this particular error/exception


SRTServletRes W WARNING: Cannot set header. Response already committed.

 - ERROR  Servlet.Engine.Transports : 1    - WWW Error Presented to User for URL

Any idea why I get this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crazydiode
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16633923
could you please post the servlet code?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 1500 total points
ID: 16640532
>> Cannot set header. Response already committed.

      It happens before you try to "sendRedirect" or requestDispatcher.forward(..), you already send some texts to response output stream and it is flushed(buffer is full) or committed.
      Solution: Before you possibly "redirect" or "forward" , don't write anything out, write data utill you decide if you want to "redirect" or "forward" or contiue to write out the data in current response output stream.

     Hope it helps :)

Acton
     

     
0