?
Solved

Failed to start HTTP listener

Posted on 2006-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

I get the following error message when i try to start my Management Agent on the Linus server;
Failed to start HTTP listener
When i execute emctl start agent - it fails with that error.
Any ideas ?

thanks
H
0
Comment
Question by:hraja77
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16632277
Sounds like you need to first start your OC4J instance...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1500 total points
ID: 16639323
Try to start it from GUI like KDE2 or similar.
I do not know why but HTTP listener do not starts from
command line interface.
0