[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RGB Control

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi I'm looking for an easy RGB Control I can drop onto my dialog, something that I can move the mouse around, pick the color I want, and then use those RGB numbers to do with whatever I want.
0
Comment
Question by:cophi
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 16632267
Are you thinking of something like 'CColorDialog' (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6w6cd538.aspx)? See also http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/colorfont.asp ("Getting different font colors using the system CColorDialog and changing the background color") for a sample on how to use it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16632314
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 20895374
Are there any free utilities that can load an image and give you the same functionality without having to write code?
0