Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pearl Echo mysteriously on my pc...

Posted on 2006-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Does anyone know how this program propagates? I am fairly scrupulous about websites I visit, my browser settings, only use Firefox, have anti-Span, Zone Alarm Security Suite, Spyware Doctor 3.8 (only v3.8 detected and removed it...). The only apps I have installed recently are iTunes, and the latest verision of Kensington Mouseworks...
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16635833
Is this a cooorate/company PC?  According to http://www.cyber-snoop.com/ this is a Employee Monitoring and Internet Control program.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kevinf40
ID: 16637552
Hi

Reviews by SC magazine here:

http://www.scmagazine.com/uk/products/productdetails/0ed47dc8-8bd8-4e06-911f-d6fbe297ba79/pearl+echo+/

hardly a glowing review though...

It's produced by these guys:
http://www.pearlsw.com/

I'm slightly surprised that a company would go as far as to use monitoring software like this, but still allow you to install various personal firewalls and anti-spyware etc - unless these were all rolled out by your company?

If it's a personal machine then I guess someone could be trying to use a dodgy copy of Perl echo for key-logging / monitoring...

Cheers

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 16639371
It's a personal machine...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16639785
Next question, are you a child under the age of 18 at home?  If so, maybe mom/dad is watching what you are doing.

If not, then did you buy this new or did you get this used where it could have been used at a company?

Can you tell when it was installed? An install log, dates on configuration files, something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 16639881
Ha ha! No, I am adult. This is a machine I have had for years and monitor closely. I run Spyware Doctor scans once a week, and I hadn't installed anything on it besides Kensington Mouseworks or iTunes for several months. All scans were clean until I upgraded to Spyware Doctor 3.8 yesterday. So I don't know how long the PearlEcho program had been there. It certainly isn't "installed" in the customary sense, in Add/Remove Programs. SpywareDoctor discovered registry traces, which it removed. And there certainly aren't any files on folders anywhere on the hard drive containing either the string "pearl" or "echo".
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 16639890
I wondered if perhaps SpywareDoctor had reported a false positive...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinf40 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16641143
Hi metalaureate

Do you have any logs or output of any sort from Spyware Doctor?  These could perhaps shed some further light on what it thinks it found.

If any further detail exists you could post here and possibly send to the support email address for Spyware Doctor as they may be able to shed some light on it, and should certainly investigate if it may be reporting false positives as you hypothesized.

cheers

K
0