?
Solved

Parsing Information For A view

Posted on 2006-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In my form, I have a field called DateComposed, when I document is created it populates the date

05/05/2006

Is there any way to create a view that catergories on month?

05 |>
     docs
06 |>
     docs
etc

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 16632783
have the first column as
@month(datecomposed)
and categorize it

Partha
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16633901
You might actually want to do it by year and month too unless you need each February together etc?

@text(@Year(datecomposed)) + "\\" + @Text(@right(100+@month(datecomposed);2))

assuming you want leading zeroes for the month.

Steve


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 16638503
I do want by year then month Steve.  But when I add your code it looks like this

2006 |>
        Incorrect data type for operator or @function: Text expected
                                     docs

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 16638907
Sorry typo, Right and Text were reversed

@text(@Year(datecomposed)) + "\\" + @right(@Text(100+@month(datecomposed);2))

Adds 100 to the month value to turn it into 101, 102 etc. then takes the right two characters including the leading zero so it sorts correctly.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 16638994
I am now getting invalid argument types
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16639051
Is DateComposed always a date, can it be blank?

if so

tempdate:=@text(@Year(datecomposed)) + "\\" + @right(@Text(100+@month(datecomposed);2));
@if(@IsError(tempdate;"* NO DATE *";tempdate);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 16639085
I got it working - thanks
0