?
Solved

Hello

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just wanna know how you can teach me to hide my ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:john_kevin7
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:john_kevin7
ID: 16632641
Cool
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 16633820
Proxy server or router.
You can use:
http://www.v7soft.net/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16694040
john_kevin7 > Title: Hello

HI

>  teach me to hide

Close your eyes

> my ip address?

Your IP address is going to be contained somewhere inside any computer packet that your computer sends and receives on the internative (not the same answer for LAN). It is there because it is the only way you can recieve data packets such as may bed received by WIndows, which can strip that to get you the transmission in a pretty window

you can try anonymous forwarders if you like. But those kinds of thinings can be buggy, a less supported browser add-on, that has built in delays, and can gve a false sense of confidence that you can hide. They may also change their policy without warning.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 500 total points
ID: 16694226
Actually, modems do not use IP addresses, they are direct connect devices, such as to physical addresses of the nature of postal addresses. You need IP for internettiing, and modem will need ISP or facsimile to get to intenet where IP address is used. Otherwise, you do not need IP (which is probably assigned/designated use by local ISP.
0