Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recycle Bin Problem

Posted on 2006-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have over 500k files (about 50 GB) in the recycle bin that I want to delete.  I cannot reboot in DOS to delete the files.  Is there a fast way to delete the files in the recycle bin that is not resource intensive?  

I am using Windows 2000 Advanced Server.

0
Comment
Question by:benc007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16634666
Clean up wizard, or start the empty on your way out the door, and let it finish overnight.

you could automate it...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=253597

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:benc007
ID: 16634982
DooleyDog,

I am not familar with the Disk Cleanup Tool in Windows.  How can I use it to permanantely remove items in the Recycle Bin?

How long do you think it takes for Disk Cleanup Tool to permanently delete 500,000 (~50 GB) files?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16640672
Also, If you do not wish for your recycle bin every to grow this big again i would suggest editing the maxium size of the recyle bin.
 having very big recycle bins like this can make deleting a single file or folder a nightmare. ( it takes forever for explorer to come back to you after you hit delete )

I would use the normal empty recyle bin to empty the bin.

another way would be to
goto command prompt CMD and
CD \
DEL RECYCLED\*.* /f /s /q /a
But i would not recommend doing it this way.


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:benc007
ID: 16640962
I already reduced the recycle bin size and to auto delete files without first moving files to the bin.

Will using MS Dos be faster at deleting files in the recycle bin?  Why do you not recommend doing it the way you suggested?

Do you have any suggestions on how to optimize the harddrive (150GB)?  I started using MS System Defrag but it's taken 10 hours to do 10%.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dark720 earned 200 total points
ID: 16641056
I don't think it will gain you much time advantage in doing it the command shell way.

Definetly empty the reclycle bin before doing the defrag.
What is the main use of the drive? Is it the only drive in the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benc007
ID: 16641178
There are 3 drives but it's set up in raid 5.

I am looking for ways on how to clean and optimize the drive - not sure if MS tools are the best for this.
0