?
Solved

Enable VPN functionality on PIX 515E

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hey everyone.

I've had this PIX 515E for awhile here, and we are doing some Cisco IP Phone stuff.  Anyways, the consultant comes in and wiped out the router config (it had to be changed because we were locating to a diff building and diff ISP).

I can't VPN in to my network anymore with the Cisco client...

Is there a set of a few commands I can issue to resetup the VPN stuff?  I don't care if I have to do  a new group, new username and passwords, all that stuff, I just need to get it working again!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16634020
hi dougp23

Here is how to configure your PIX for VPN client access.  Note this example is for using AES 256 encryption - replace this with your own encryption as preferred.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_configuration_example09186a00801e71c0.shtml

hope this helps


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 16634205
Hmm....looks good.  This line has me wondering, though:


!--- Configure the IP address on the interfaces.

ip address outside 172.16.10.1 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0

My outside address can change, as Comcast provides it to me via DHCP.  What should I use there?  Or is it a case of make one up??

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 16636335
If ISP will give you IP address via DHCP, the command you need is:

ip address outside dhcp setroute

With this command, you no longer need to configure default gateway because the DHCP server will automatically pass it on (normally).
0