[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I reset my Quantum DLT7000 (HP branded) tape drive without using software?

Posted on 2006-05-08
17
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have an HP SureStore 70 (Quantum DLT7000) tape drive.  I upgraded the firmware using HP Library and Tape Tools.  After the upgrade, the drive worked on two test jobs.  I started a third job and left it.  Today I found it with all lights on the front blinking and the job (running in Backup Exec 10.0) showed failed.  I had to cycle the power to make them stop.

Now the drive won't do anything.  I can load/unload tapes, but I never get more than the "Tape in use" LED.  When I load the same tape into a working drive, the "Tape in Use," "35GB," and "Compressed" LED's all light.  Also when I load the tape into the good drive, it spins at high speed for several seconds while it processes the tape.  The bad drive spins once at high speed, makes a couple of slow turns forwards and back, and then stops.

When I view the drive in HP Library & Tape tools (which I used to upgrade the firmware in the firstplace) it says the drive is limited to only a few tools because it is in "boot code" and not all diagnostic features are available.  I attmpeted to use Libary & Tape Tools to update the firmware again, but it failed.
0
Comment
Question by:tomghormley
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 16633034
Try DLTSage from Quantum.
http://selfservice.talisma.com/display/2/articleDirect/index.asp?aid=1306&r=0.7170374 
This link should take you to the DLT7000 page and in the lower part of the page is the link to download DLTSage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomghormley
ID: 16633047
Thanks for your response.  That link isn't working for me.  Did I miss something?

FYI

I'm AM on a beta of IE 7.0.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16633065
A FUP tape might work if it's running boot code but I don't believe HP provide one. The generic Quantum one is at http://www.quantum.com/ServiceandSupport/SoftwareandDocumentationDownloads/DLT7000/Index.aspx#Firmware and the instructions are at http://downloads.quantum.com/DLTSage/Firmware_Update.pdf

It should then appear as a Quantum drive, L&TT can convert the personality into HP but not without the factory password, still, better than nothing ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomghormley
ID: 16633074
Well, I tried that link on another box running IE 6.0 and it still doesn't work.  It says it's done loading, but the page is blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomghormley
ID: 16633310
Okay, I downloaded Sage.  It cannot run its diagnostics, either.  It fails with a "SOFT POST" error message.  It cannot detect a tape in the drive at all, even when there is one.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 16633682
Between the boot code and firmware update failure with Tape Tools and the soft post error with DLTSage I'm out of ideas and am afraid it needs to be sent in for repair. Oh well one more idea, on the off chance move it to another system and put it in place of a working drive just to make sure that the problem follows the drive and does not stay with the system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16633785
Did you try a FUP tape? Not at all sure it will work with corrupt firmware but at least it's stand-alone and doesn't need the SCSI side to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomghormley
ID: 16634022
I cannot get the drive to do much with a tape period.  Where my working drive loads the tape, spins it up, and the 35GB and Compressions lights come on, this drive doesn't do that.  It accepts the tape and spins the reel a couple of times, but then stops.  It won't do anything else with the cartridge.  :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomghormley
ID: 16634061
I will try the FUP tape to cover all the bases.  I will have to reconnect my working drive.  I have the firmware downloaded.  How do I get that onto the good tape?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16634166
I believe you have to jerk around with the handle like what it says in the PDF. The firmware from the running drive ought to be good enough rather than using the new download anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomghormley
ID: 16634307
The weird thing is, this ran two successful jobs AFTER the failed upgrade.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 16634472
right so if it was a failed firmware upgrade then it would have been a brick right then and there. The fact that it did run correctly after the firmware upgrade is proof that the upgrade was successful. That leaves us with an unrealted bad timeing failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomghormley
ID: 16634488
So what does that mean?  Am I still screwed but for a different reason?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1500 total points
ID: 16634627
Well I still do think the drive needs to be sent in.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16637621
Have you tried a different tape in the Drive? maybe the plastic header tape is broken and can't pull the tape into the drive, that would explain the fast spinning reel. If you can get a tape header for inside the drive from HP and if the drive is out of warranty, it is easy to fix. There are two header tapes, one inside the tape and the other in the drive. When a tape is loaded these headers lock into each other and then the tape can be pulled into the drive. These headers very often break.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomghormley
ID: 16639476
Thanks for your thoughts.  I have tried multiple tapes, though.  The "bad" drive doesn't spin rapidly.  I was describing the "good" drive.  In comparison, the bad drive accepts the tape, grabs the leader, and spins rapidly (normally) briefly before stopping.  During this time, the good drive would spin rapidly back and forth, seeking the beginning of the tape.  Once it was ready, the good drive would stop, and the "Tape in Use," "35gb" and "Compressed" lights would be lit.  

The bad drive doesn't do this.  After the intial fast spin, it just stalls.  The only light glowing is the "Tape in Use" light.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 16808494
Might be a lost leader.

Do a google search on "lost dlt leader" for several pages that describe the problem and how to fix, but if the drive is under warrenty then it should be sent in.
0