Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion MX  CFSQLTYPE

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
My field (ie empid) is decalread as datatype number.  So I am using CFSQLTYPE: cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" when I try to reference the data within my empid field.

I am getting the following error message:

Diagnostics: Invalid data D for CFSQLTYPE CF_SQL_INTEGER.
The error occurred on line 33.

To fix this I am switching the cf_sql_integer to cf_sql_varchar.  This will fix the issue.  Can anyone please explain why is this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:jramos74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mkishline earned 1000 total points
ID: 16633285
It appears that there were alphabetical characters in your decalread variable. CF_SQL_INTEGER expects only numbers and will convert a decimal to a whole number. CF_SQL_VARCHAR can handle any combination of alphanumeric characters and punctuation which is why making that change will fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16633327
It sounds like the value being passed is non numeric
display it outside the query to see what it is.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16633345
sorry mkishline
I didn't see that you posted before I pointed out the non numeric
0