Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

thread "main" java.lang.Error: factory already defined

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I Have created a Java program in which i am calling  the function
url.setURLStreamHandlerFactory(hh); i get the following error.
thread "main" java.lang.Error: factory already defined.

Can someone please suggest as to why the error is coming & how to resolve the same ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:vikrant_kpr
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:avinthm
ID: 16657155
can u post the code?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 120 total points
ID: 16660422
looking at the source code of URL.java
you'll find that this error will be thrown when factory is already defined (factory != null)

public static void setURLStreamHandlerFactory(URLStreamHandlerFactory fac) {
      synchronized (streamHandlerLock) {
            if (factory != null) {
                  throw new Error("factory already defined");
            }
            SecurityManager security = System.getSecurityManager();
            if (security != null) {
                  security.checkSetFactory();
            }
            handlers.clear();
            factory = fac;
      }
}

due to the java documentation:
This method can be called at most once in a given Java Virtual Machine.
because factory is a Class member (not instance member) declared as: static URLStreamHandlerFactory factory
0