?
Solved

Alternate Email Viewer for Blackberry

Posted on 2006-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a new BB 8700c, and the HTML web browser feature is great.  Is there any way to get full HTML support for incoming e-mails?  Are there any alternative products or add-ins for the BB that can support HTML mail natively?  It seems that more e-mail these days are using HTML and I wish the BlackBerry 8700 supported viewing the HTML email format.
0
Comment
Question by:rsochan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 800 total points
ID: 16633287
Not sure why anyone would want to view emails as html - but this could work for you i think:  http://www.handango.com/PlatformProductDetail.jsp?productId=118393
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 16634174
Here's a simple example why viewing emails as html is valuable, especially in the business world:  Someone a response to an e-mail with his/her comments in a different color.  With a rich text e-mail viewer that supports html, the color formatting is preserved.

Anyway, I considered the Reqwireless solution, but apparently Google recently bought the company and they have since stopped selling their products.  To quote from the Reqwireless website:

"Where can I purchase your applications?
Reqwireless WebViewer, EmailViewer, HotViewer, and GotMailViewer are no longer available for purchase."

Who knows what Google is planning; nonetheless, are there any other solutions out there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16634408
I can see how that might be something for a wish list i suppose. i personally would rather just deal with no html - but to each his own i suppose :)

That was the only html viewing solution i've ever known.  I did a quick search on google and it doesnt look like anything else exists to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WibblyW
WibblyW earned 800 total points
ID: 16715721
Reqwireless seems (seemed?) to be a separate email client anyway - so you'd have lost the whole push thing anyway! So far, the RIM email client doesn't do HTML and there is no work around as far as I know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 16720002
A good examle would be this portion of an e-mail that is difficult to read because of all the HTML tags.  It's unfortunate that BlackBerry doesn't doesn't strip out these tags if the client isn't going to support the HTML anyway.  I am still hoping that there's a solution to this, but maybe it's just a wish list item...

Subject: The 25 Amazing Deals Continue

To ensure delivery directly to your inbox, please add aadvantage@aadvantage.info.aa.com to your address book today.
 
 <http://aadvantage.info.aa.com/Key=52760.DDhJ.L.MrK1Sg>  <http://aadvantage.info.aa.com/Key=52760.DDhJ.M.K0zJ0n>  <http://aadvantage.info.aa.com/Key=52760.DDhJ.N.DMBRdz>
 
           <spacer_clear.gif>           <spacer_clear.gif>           <spacer_clear.gif>  Dear Frequent Flyer,            <spacer_clear.gif>           <spacer_clear.gif>
     <spacer_clear.gif>     <spacer_clear.gif>
  <http://www.aa.com/content/images/eSummary/Partner_Offer_Pages/25thAnniversary/25Days3.jpg>  <http://www.aa.com/content/images/eSummary/Partner_Offer_Pages/SupportingDocs/spacer_clear.gif>  <../../../../Lauren%20J/Other/spacer_clear.gif>
 
 The 25th Anniversary celebration continues!  <http://www.aa.com/content/images/eSummary/Partner_Offer_Pages/25thAnniversary/Logo.jpg>     <spacer_clear.gif>     <spacer_clear.gif>
 
Since May 1, we've been offering one great deal every day like 25% off select MileSAAverSM awards, a chance to win $25 Cruises, bonus miles on Avis rentals for every year you've been an AAdvantage® member and a great rate and bonus miles on a Marriott stay in Hawaii. Plus starting today, you can enter to win a new 2007 Pontiac G6 from National! These are just a few of the great deals offered every day at
: <http://aadvantage.info.aa.com/Key=52760.DDhJ.C.F57pqtwww.aadvantage25.com. So don't miss out, you never know what we'll offer next!
  
                  <spacer_clear.gif>           <spacer_clear.gif>
       To learn more about the 25th Anniversary of the AAdvantage program
             
            : <http://aadvantage.info.aa.com/Key=52760.DDhJ.D.MRfy1W>            <spacer_clear.gif>           <spacer_clear.gif>
0