Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advice on upgrade of Hardware

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi
I'm updating my hardware and need some help deciding what to buy.
I already have some "old" equipment that I want to use, so I figured that the mainboard and CPU will be the only thing renewed this time.

My current RAM
Corsair Value S PC3200 DDR-DIMM 1024MB Kit w/two matched Value Select 512MB

Display Adapter
NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X

250GB IDE harddrive
IDE DVD-burner



I'm planning to buy this CPU
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.2GHz Socket 939, 1MB, BOXED

Now I need a motherbord to put it all on....   Anyone?
Arild
0
Comment
Question by:arildj78
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16633202
Since you have an AGP card, I recommend the MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum - I have it, and really like the flexibility and performance it provides.  An nForce-based chipset is generally a good match with the Athlon64.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 16633303
Gigabyte GA-K8N Pro SLI.  It received an excellent review in PC Pro magazine, and if I remember correctly, was also well received in PC Advisor magazine.  (I really wish US magazines aside from Maximum PC and CPU would publish motherboard reviews - I'm ever thankful that the British know how to put together a magazine.)

http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/82403/gigabyte-gak8n-prosli.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arildj78
ID: 16634112
Callandor
I'm buying the Neo2 Platinum...    Looking forward to test it. The fact that it has an AGP slot is absolutely a plus !

BTW, it has nForce3, most of the other cards I've looked at have nForce4, what is the difference and are there any features that I will miss?

Arild
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16635842
Mostly, nForce4 chipsets are for PCI-e motherboards and SLI support.  The performance is comparable (nForce3 vs non-SLI nForce4).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16639508
I like Asus as well, but I compared how much I could overclock my Athlon64 3000+ on an Asus A8R-MVP and on the MSI.  The MSI was better in this particular case, letting me push the FSB to 260 (30%).
0