Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to export data from AD to Excel

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to be able to export user data from AD into Excel.  Specifically, I need the account ID, user name, and email address.  Can anyone tell me how to do this?  If I can't go directly to Excel, a csv file would be ok.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:afytech1
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16633397
use the commandline tool ldifde to export AD data to a text file, and then import that into excel. With ldifde /? you get the syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:afytech1
ID: 16633529
Can you tell me what the attribute for the user's email address is?  I can't seem to find that.  

And one final thing....how can I only export users that have an email address?  ie ignore all users where no email address is found.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 1000 total points
ID: 16633650
Hi afytech1,

Not as powerfull as ldifde but you can use the Saved Queries under Active Directory User & Computers, it lets export to csv and have a graphical interface. Create a new query and on the "Exchange Recipients" custom query select the mail enabled users.

cheers
0