Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer keeps rebooting at random.

Posted on 2006-05-08
13
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a computer that has rebooted at random several times. I am getting an error code 1000008e,parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8056e2a2, parameter3 ef9ceb08, parameter4 00000000. I have seen a couple of posts on other sites that this is possible hardware related ant info will help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IntechLLC
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16633256
this is usually a compatibility problem have you added any new hardware as of late?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmurdockfed
ID: 16633272
Is it blue screening or where are you seeing these error codes?  Maybe driver related?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntechLLC
ID: 16633314
venom96737 - not that I am aware of, this machine is on my domain but in another state. I tried to contact user but out of office today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntechLLC
ID: 16633334
rmurdoackfed - no that is what i found so perplexing there is no blue screen. Just a reboot is what i was told.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16633442
what you have to do is right click on my computer goto advanced tab then goto startup and recovery settings and uncheck the system failure automoatic reboot and then press ok and you will see a blue screen next time it happens.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16633538
goto properties before going to the advanced tab sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntechLLC
ID: 16633557
venom96737 - do I need to see a blue screen? I mean I know there is some helpful info there, but i already have the errors. I need to find out what the errors mean, and as in true MS fashion there site just connects to link after link. Never really giving an up front answer.
 also you will have to excuse my ignorance I am new to EE and am tyring to learn as I go on how the site works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntechLLC
ID: 16633579
Yeah, I found what you were talking about. Thanks didn't know about that check box. Didn't realize that the BSD was optional.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16633580
it will help to find the culprit the exact device or driver causing the error and cut down the hunt and find method.  You could check the event log but most times that doesnt really show you what is going on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16633606
or it could help to lead you to known bugs in software right now you are basically just looking at anything on this system is causing this error you dont know why and its random so you really dont have a patternt that makes it harder to figure out what might be going on.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 375 total points
ID: 16633658
what that error means is hardware device or driver compatability error now you just have to find out which one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntechLLC
ID: 16633770
OK, that makes sense. So the user needs to record error codes and other info on blue screen when it happens. Right?
  I was able to remote into the machine and was looking at the event logs, like you siad not much help, but also there doesn't seem to be as many errors as I was lead to beleive. I will activate the blue screen and see what happens. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16635174
If you know how to analyze minidumps you could also do it that way and yes get them to record codes and things of that nature but most importantly get them to record the cause it will say in the blue screen the cause of the error.
0