Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP - Blue Exclamation Fix

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
6,447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-03
One of the scopes in my WIN2K3 DHCP has  blue exclamation mark on it.I've deactivate and reactive it and it became yellow E.M what does it mean?Other scopes are fine.Only this scope is having such a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Serenea Carpenter
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16633793
Have you tried to reconcile the scope. Click on the scope, the right-click and choose "reconcile"

Gary
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jasonwilliams74
ID: 16635358
Any eventID's in event viewer?
Any information in those logs at all?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16653335
It means that the scope had been completely used, and currently 90% of the addresses are used.
DHCP console icons reference
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/f2013b82-248c-4ea4-a0e5-6e72b219163d1033.mspx?mfr=true
0