?
Solved

windows xp remote desktop exposure

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
what is the risk assement if i have a single pc at work connected to a public ip through a linksys router that does not support  vpn. i have forwarded port 3389 to my pc and allowed remote desk top.  this works

the public ip does not respond to ping
mine is the only user configured for remote access

i just want to be able to connect form home so i don't have to use a jump drive.

opions please?

thanks in advance.

greg
0
Comment
Question by:Autoeforms
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16634662
Hi Autoeforms,

i see no problems with this, your router will have some basic firewall options that you can play with but besides that if it is indeed working, then smile :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16635966
one tip is to obscure the port (change to a unusual port)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306759

also make sure to have a good passoword.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16797802
thankyou
0