?
Solved

Citrix - How to move all printer drivers from 2000 server

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to move all the printer drivers from my old Citrix box, Windows 2000 Metafram xpa to our new server,

 Windows 2003 r2 sp1   Presentation server 4.0? So I do not have reinstall all those drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonduncan76
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16634427
I'd reinstall all of those drivers. Its always best to get the latest drivers that match the correct version of Windows.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jasonduncan76
ID: 16635916
The thing I am worried is Citrix is kinda fuzzy about printing. So I would have to update the drivers on all the client computers as well as the server... thats a lot of overhead. I was just trying to find a quick fix, but I guess your right, I should just reinstall.

:-(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16636050
i have a client that i do work for that uses citrix, another that use terminal server. pain in the behind working with printers. its almost a full time job. once you get it working good, for the most part it will run fine, you'll always have to fix printing issues though, in my opinion


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 2000 total points
ID: 16636175
windows printer migrator.
it batches the drivers and all needed files into one giant .cab file, then you move it to the new server and run the program again.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9b9f2925-cbc9-44da-b2c9-ffdbc46b0b17&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jasonduncan76
ID: 16638080
SWEEEETTTT, I will try it today!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THANKS CARL
0