[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating internal link within .PDF document via Word document

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Creating internal links within a .PDF document from a Word document.

I have a document produced with Word 97, containing links within  the contents page of the document, to sections within the document, using Word's bookmark feature. (These links were created using Word's Create Hyperlink to a Named Location in the File feature)

I then use Word's print feature, selecting as the 'printer' PDF995 (Supplied by Software995), to convert the Word document to .PDF format.

This works fine, except that the links within the resulting .PDF document have disappeared. The links within the document's contents page show up as underlined words, but the .PDF hand toll does not change into a pointing finger tool as it should for an active link.

How do I make the links remain in place as active links within the .PDF document?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeeva
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 375 total points
ID: 16633700
Hi Jeeva, you can't do that using PDF99

You will have to get Adobe PDF writer.


---
Harish
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16663872
Here is a free program for PDF documents. Maybe this one will not loose the links
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16669589
Many free PDF writers available are printers. They get installed as printers and print the document to a PDF file instead of a paper. So, in no way they can retain the links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeeva
ID: 16753049
Thanks Harish, although I now understand that CutePDF Pro 3.2 will also retain the hyperlinks by using their Link Tool, but I haven't tried it - and as you inferred, it's not a free piece of software, although it is far cheaper than Adobe's.
Jeeva
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjunathcv
ID: 23268657
I searched on the net for the software a tried loads of both free and commerical  word to PDF but nothing seems to maintain internal links at last  i found a software in esnips which does this job

http://www.ceveni.com/2008/11/maintain-internal-links-and-convert-to.html
0