[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cloning (Ghosting) a Windows Mobile 5.0 based handheld

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

I have a need to build custom-configured handhelds using software produced by my company.  Right now the process is to load the application and perform a bunch of configuration steps.  I'd like to find a way to either "clone" or "ghost" these or package all of the changes together so the process can be significantly cut down in time.

Any ideas?

Thanks all!

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:masterbaker
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16638451
Theres no cloning for Mobile 5.0 yet. But you can use a Backup utility and just restore to the other handhelds.

http://www.spritesoftware.com/index.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fermin Sanchez
ID: 16690137
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16690146
Windows Mobile 5.0 NOT supported (oyy noobs)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fermin Sanchez
ID: 16690161
My mistake - I had used it in a project, but that was with WM 2003 SE devices. Sorry.
0