?
Solved

A circle in a 16x16 icon

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I was drawing a circle in a icon maker and found the circle was full of steps. By comparing, the icon of Microsoft Outlook is quite smooth. How they made such a smooth circle in such a small area?

Thank you in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:learn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16634332
Hi, outlook may be using 32x32 icon. If you use a 16x16 icon, then quality won't be good


---
Harish
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 16635317
I think Outlook uses both 32x32 and 16x16 icons. When I draw the 32x32 Outlook icon from my table top to the bottom bar, it became a 16x16 icon with only a circle in side and indeed it is a perfect smooth circle. You can try it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 360 total points
ID: 16635939
Does the icon maker app support anti-aliasing? Antii-aliasing is the process of smoothing the edges in low-res images by making them less sharp -- which makes them look sharper!
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 16636504
Thank you. You are right!
0