Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

process

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
One of our Vb.net programs keeps stop running. It resides on one of our servers in a different room. Is there a way to check if it running or not on a client computer when you have an access to that sever?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 16634541
What opperating system are you using on the server?
you could just check the open files on the server to see which comptuer is accessing the app
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 16634604
not by a server but i think its in
Administrative Tools, "Computer Management" the Categories are

Shares - Used to create shares and list all system shares.
Sessions - Any open session from the local computer or a remote computer is listed.
Open Files - Files being used by users or other computers are listed.

you want open files
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 16634618
sorry,
didnt read the question properly, that will tell you if a client is accessing the app
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 16635860
You could use WMI to create a Win32_Process watcher.

Bob
0