?
Solved

Display Network Agreement at Logon

Posted on 2006-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Our corporate counsel would like to have a network agreement displayed randomly at user logon, with the option to Accept or Don't Accept.  Accepting the agreement means access to the network is granted, not accepting means the user is disconnected.  How would you, is there a way, to set this up on a Windows Active Directory network?

Thanks for your help,

Deanna
0
Comment
Question by:deannaa
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16634423
I know of no way to do this natively with Windows.  You could probably write a vb script to do this though.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:deannaa
ID: 16634437
We don't have this knowledge on staff.  Any way to purchase a solution?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16634626
Hi deannaa,

leew, is correct, windows only offer half the function of what you want, check this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21739139.html?query=display+message+at+logon&clearTAFilter=true
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16637259
Yes it can be done (not randomly though) but as i recall you are limited to 255 characters in the text. The message appears when the control-alt-del key combination is pressed. To move on, the user has to click on the OK button. If they don't, it just sits there and does not display the logon credentials screen.

Edit the domain default policy.

In the computer section, drill down into the windows components. security settings

Gives an option for the logon text windows and text itsself.



0
 

Author Comment

by:deannaa
ID: 16652640
Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16652818
Did you manage to find the registy entry?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16653500
Thank you :)
0