?
Solved

Combobox Problem

Posted on 2006-05-08
11
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Anyone seen this behavior before:

[WRONG]  http://cpoa.brinkster.net/temp/1.JPG

[ALMOST RIGHT]  http://cpoa.brinkster.net/temp/2.JPG


At design time, I am simply trying to type in the option "V" in my combo list.  When I do so, I get an invalid character block showing up.  If I type in a space before the "V" (as in picture #2), it shows up fine.  If I type in "mA" again without a space, it shows fine.  It seems any time I tried to use a single character, I got the strange character block.  Anyone familiar with this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:AzraSound
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16634456
no idea what this could be.
however, what about adding the items at run time (which is what I do all the time)?

0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 16634524
Yes, I had tested adding it at runtime, and it doesn't have this peculiarity.  At this moment in time, it's more of a quest to hear a "why this is happening" than anything else.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16634557
Hi, what happens if you type space-V and come back and delete space ? (preferably using backspace)

---
Harish
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fostejo
ID: 16634889
AzraSound,

I *think* this is a known issue with single character entries, they get changed to a non-printable character - though I can't seem to track anything down to back that up at Microsoft ..!

Work-arounds..

Have you tried populating the combobox at run-time instead of design-time?
Make it into a two character string by add a space onto the end of it and then stripping it off with rtrim as its chosen!

cheers,
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 16635940
>>Hi, what happens if you type space-V and come back and delete space ?

Same problem.


>>I *think* this is a known issue with single character entries

I would hope not, as I think combo's with selections such as "Y" and "N" are quite popular.  Besides, I cannot reproduce this on my other computers, so this appears to be specific to this particular development machine.  The question is, what is causing this exception.


I'm sure runtime solutions work, but I'm much more curious to figure out WHY a runtime solution would be necessary.  As I've discovered, this seems to be machine specific, so perhaps that can provide some insight into what to look for.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 16638531
cannot reproduce.

What is the font type you used?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 16638732
I don't imagine you would be able to, as I cannot even reproduce it on any other machine.  However, for what it's worth, it is Times New Roman with a font size of 7.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 16639607
can you reproduce on that machine by creating another new project?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 16639643
Yes, it happens in the current project, and if I start a new project.  It also doesn't matter which item I try to add the "V" at.  Whether it's the 1st or the 5th item, I get the invalid character block.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fostejo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16641418
AzraSound,

Managed to track down the following which is what I may have been referring to in my original post - http://www.codecomments.com/archive337-2005-12-718244.html - the important thing is that it isn't specific to *just* your machine, it has been noted previously with different configurations of VB etc.

No explanation as to why unfortunately, just seems to be one of those mysterious glitches under some unknown but specific circumstances - are there any versioning differences of the Common Controls between the machine with a glitch and the others - same VB SP level?..

cheers

0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 16641967
Well if Randy Birch says there is no workaround then I'll take that as pretty much gospel.
0