[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email to particular domain stuck in Mail.box

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Everytime I send mail to a particular domain, its just getting stuck in the mail.box  its not flagged or tagged, there is nothing recorded in the log.nsf file, no attempt is made that I can see anywhere to send it.  It does not get "bounced back" and no errors are returned to the sender, or any undeliverable message generated (except after 24 hours).  It just sits in the mail.box and does nothing.  Yet other outgoing emails are sent no problem...as soon as they are created and sent, they vanish from mail.box queue within seconds.  


once an email is sent to this domain, it gets stuck in mail.box and then after 24 hours have passed, this is what is returned to the user
Delivery Failure Report
Your document:      Re: KLaraid
was not delivered to:      <name@mydomain.com>
because:      Delivery time expired

What can I do to diagnose why email to a particular domain sits in mail.box?  
0
Comment
Question by:bctek
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twizted_teck
ID: 16634933
I would first verify that the email address and sender is legit by going to http://www.dnsstuff.com/ and doing an email test on that email address. If it is legit then send a test message from your mail account and trace the entire route. It could be the senders contact info for that email addresss could have some type of corruption if you're able to send it to the email address without any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bctek
ID: 16634946
its fully legit.  i tried to trace, but it doesn't go past mail.box, so i'm not sure what to do next
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
twizted_teck earned 2000 total points
ID: 16635011
Have you stopped the router task and smtp task and restart them to see what error the email is gettng when it trys to resend the email to the internet. You should see an error message go through the domino console why the email is not being sent out. It could also be related to your DNS records or that domain's dns records. Hopefully this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16635621
It could be that your SMTP server at your ISP does not accept mail to that DOmain or that it is on a Blacklist.

Also check your DOmain and SMTP docs to make sure that there are no exceptons for this mail Domain.

What version of Server ?

Is this something new, or has it always done this?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16637830
Did you try to send a mail from the Internet (e.g. hotmail) to that address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bctek
ID: 16642511
while i dont understand what happened, for some reason it is working.
i did the follwowing per twisted suggestion:
with 1 email to this domain stuck in mail.box, I issued the commands
tell router quit
tell smtp quit
load smtp
load router

when the router came back up, the email was still stuck.  no messages or errors displayed, it just sat in the box.
30 minutes later i repeated the exact same process and it went out. i have no idea why, but i need to give credit and twisted's suggestions are the closest match to what I did, even though I have no idea why it started working.

thanks for everyone who helped me
0