?
Solved

DHCP and DNS in a workgroup with Windows 2003

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am running Windows 2003 Enterprise Server.  I have a few XP clients.  All machines are in a workgroup (no domain and AD).  I setup DHCP and DNS on the 2003 server.  DHCP is working but DNS is not.  DNS zone is setup as primary.  I have created a Forward Lookup Zone as aaa.com and dynamic updates for the zone as nonsecure and secure.  All the clients can get the an IP address with the address of the DNS server from DHCP but when I ping other PCs from any PC, it does not resolve the name.

Can't figure out why DDNS is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:koujaianh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 225 total points
ID: 16634949
Hi koujaianh,

you will need to manually add host records in for workgroup environments

this however leads me to my next point WHY do you not have AD installed/?? you have probably seen me ranting about the evils of workgroups! promote your server! it will take you like 20 mins to have it up and running!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davy999
davy999 earned 150 total points
ID: 16636512
Yes Jay Jay is right

have a look at this link to explain the differance's between work
-group and domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:koujaianh
ID: 16641298
Thanks guys.

davy999, can you post that link again?  It is not in your message.
0