?
Solved

Ports to open for Crystal viewer

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can anyone tell me how to determine which ports should be open between client and server when using a crystal reports viewer control?  The control is installed on a client, accessing a remote database.  Note: Crystal Reports V9.
0
Comment
Question by:tmccoy7198
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CtrlAltDl earned 750 total points
ID: 16635337
Just port 80.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16636184
That should be it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16638726
Unless your web server is using SSL (you'll see https instead of http in the URL) in which case you'll also need the SSL port (443 by default) open.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CtrlAltDl
ID: 16640129
By the way, port 80 should already be open.  If it isn't working then it probably is a different problem.
0