?
Solved

report  builder

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to run a report from a form(a form has a run  report button) and when I click on that it calls a report (rep file)
But when I clcik on run report , it gives me an error:
REP-159: Syntax error on command line.

what could be the issue...( i am trying to run the report from the appliaction to which I log on  through a link http:my_application
0
Comment
Question by:Sara_j_11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 600 total points
ID: 16637051
you should show, how you run the report

>what could be the issue..
>REP-159: Syntax error on command line.
guess one/some commandline-parameters are wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sara_j_11
ID: 16637754
where do i find the problem... if one of the commandline-parameters are wrong?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DLyall earned 900 total points
ID: 16638943
Check if any of your parameters contain a space.  If so, remove spaces and try again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DLyall
ID: 16638978
If the spaces are your problem, you can surround the parameter value containing spaces with extra single quotes,
e,g,

v_cond VARCHAR2(100) := ''''||'WHERE STATUS IS NULL'||'''';
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sara_j_11
ID: 16643882
0