?
Solved

how to open .ace files

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
well i have downloaded a file in .ace format ........now the file is showing to open it in winrar  but the file is not opening in winrar it says that file is damaged ....but i have downloaded the whole file completely



what is the mystery behin .ace format ?? and how to open it ???
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 16635329
Hello there,

This is the program that you might want to use to open .ace file formats
www.winace.com

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16636501

Dear Magnetic_kisser, I found this for you:

http://www.altap.cz/salam_en/features/unace.html

hope that do,

peace,

Freebuddy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neopolitan
ID: 16636972
A free software to open ace files:
http://www.ultimatezip.com/
0