?
Solved

Local up2date server setup for RHEL Enterprise 3, 4

Posted on 2006-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

   I've a mixes of RHEL Enterprise WS, AS machines running version 3 and 4. Both i686 and x64 architecture. How can I create a local update repository to update all my machines from our local up2date server. To save on bandwidth and time. We have around 100+ machines.
   Please give a detailed step by step instruction. We have all the CDs and are registered to all RHEL channel. I would appreciate a detailed setup of the server for diff architecture and version and what needs to be modify on the clients side to use the new up2date server.

On a side note: Is there an easy way to upgrade WS or AS from 3 to 4. Using network kickstart, or create an upgrade CD/DVD.
 
Thanks
==
   
0
Comment
Question by:n0thing
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16636889
Hi,

A short answer to a long question: Buy a RHN Satellite Server (a product from Red Hat to manage your boxes, like Red Hat Network but you have your own server)

From that you can;
-kickstart boxes
-apply / rollback rpm's
-manage configuration files (apply / rollback)
-group boxes and work with groups instead of a single box

There is no other (supported way) to use up2date...

If you don't want that (or can't afford it) look at yum to do the same thing. (http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/)

>On a side note: Is there an easy way to upgrade WS or AS from 3 to 4. Using network kickstart, or create an upgrade CD/DVD.
No! ;-)

In my experience there is no way to do this and be sure it works all the way.

(I have worked at Red Hat and done numerous installes...)

Cheers

Jonas
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:m1tk4
m1tk4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16642788
A shorter answer: don't buy RHN Sattelite Server.

On the server that is fully subscribed to RHN, locate the file /etc/sysconfig/rhn/up2date . Edit this file and set the parameter keepAfterInstall to 1:

KeepAfterInstall[comment]=Keep packages on disk after installation
keepAfterInstall=1

This will keep all new RPMs as they come.

Second, copy all RPMs from the CD's to /var/spool/up2date.

Third, create the following shell script somewhere (we'll turn our bunch of downloaded RPM's into a yum repo):

#!/bin/bash
yum-arch -q /var/spool/up2date

I do it daily in /etc/cron.daily, right ufter u2pdate -u, you can do it however you like. Run it once after you create it to create a yum repo.

Configure a webserver with /var/spool/up2date as DocumentRoot directory. This webserver will serve your yum repository. For this example, let's say this is yum.myserver.com

On a new RHEL server (IMPORTANT!), before you run up2date the first time, you edit /etc/sysconfig/rhn/sources file this way:

a) we need to locate the line:

up2date default

and comment it out like:

#up2date default

b) we need to add at the end:

yum MyRepo http://yum.myserver.com

That's it. Now, if you HAD run up2date on this server and instead of updating from your repository up2date -u asks you to register, you need to remove up2date:

rpm -e up2date

and reinstall it again: you can do it over HTTP like

rpm -i http://yum.myserver.com/up2date-blahblah1331.rpm

and try again.

NOTE: as far as I was told by RedHat, you still need to buy separate licenses for each of your RHEL servers. However, this setup will save you some dough on RHN Sattelite Server.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 16645915
Hmmm,

Using yum (as you are through up2date) is a good solution. An even better one is to setup a proxy-server and run up2date normally. (IMHO)

But at least now you have some options!

Good luck,

Jonas

0