?
Solved

One Router Functions Ok ... Two Routers Hide Computers On Other Router

Posted on 2006-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Greetings;

Currently I have a LinkSys WRT54G ver 3 Wireless-G Broadband router. This router has 4 wired ports. I've configured WEP. DHCP is active by default. All other settings are at their default value. All the wired computers connected to this router on the same workgroup as well as all the wireless computers communicating with this router also on the same workgroup as the wired computers can get to the Internet and have access to the shared drives of the other computers. All is well in this configuration.

Since I am using all 4 wired ports on the Wireless router there are no spare ports available. I purchased a device which needs a wired port on the router. I purchased a LinkSys BEFSR41 ver 4 Cable/DSL Router with 4-port switch. I installed this second router as follows:

1. Powered off the cable modem.
2. Changed the default IP address for the Wireless router (WRT54G) from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.2.
3. Powered off the Wireless router.
4. Plugged the cable modem into the Internet port of the Wired router (BEFSR41).
5. Connected an ethernet cable from the Internet port of the Wireless router to one of the numbered ports on the Wired router.
6. Switched one of my computers from the Wireless router to the Wired router.
7. Plugged the new device into the Wireless router.
8. Powered on the cable modem, Wireless router and Wired router.
9. Kept the default IP address of the Wired router at 192.168.1.1.
10. Disabled and enabled the network connection from each computer.

I am able to get to the Internet from any computer on either router. I am not able to see the shared devices on a computer connected to the Wired router from a computer using the Wireless router and visa versa.

Any assistance on how to allow all computers on either router to see the shared devices on any other computer on either router would be of great assistance to me.


Much thanks ... David
0
Comment
Question by:David Bach
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16635367
Hi Veriman,

first off, are you able to ping the clients from each other?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16635376
David the simplest option, and a little less expensive, would be to buy a basic 4,5,8,16 or 24 port switch. Plug a cable into one of the LAN ports of the WRT54G and one into the switch and you are done. No configuring and as many ports as you would like based on the size of the switch you buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Bach
ID: 16635397
Hi Jay Jay and RobWill;

Jay Jay - No ... I am not able to ping from a computer on the Wiress router to a computer on the Wired router.

RobWill - I shall return the Wired router and purchase (at a mucher cheaper price) a switch. I will post back the result in about an hour.


Much thanks ... David
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16635414
If you don't want to return it you can configue as below, but you are only gaining 3 LAN ports.

Option #2 would be to configure the wired router for normal access and the wireless router to be an access point. To do this:
-Connect the modem to the WAN port of the BEF..
-Configure the WAN page of the BEF to connect to your ISP
-Enable DHCP on the BEF and assign it an IP such as 192.168.1.1

-On the WRT disable DHCP
-Delete any entries on the WRT WAN page
-Assign it a different IP in the same subnet as the BEF such as 192.168.1.2 (make sure it doesn't conflict with other devices or the DHCP range of the BEF)
-Connect a LAN port of the BEF to a LAN port (not WAN port) of the WRT-Now all devices will be on the same subnet and all will obtain DHCP addresses from the BEF
-Wireless settings can stay the same.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16635421
I am with Rob 100% on this, a nice cheap switch will make your life so much easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Bach
ID: 16635717
Greetings Jay Jay and Rob;

THANK YOU!

I replaced the LinkSys BEFSR41 with a D-Link DI-808HV Router which has 8 wired ports and doubles as a VPN.


Much thanks ... David
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16635724
Thanks David, good luck.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Bach
ID: 16635746
Rob;

Your solution worked perfectly which was significantly different than the solution which the router manufacturer gave and different than the solution I received when I contacted LinkSys.


Thank you Rob! ... David
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16635750
Very welcome David. It's not an original configuration, but rather standard, yet Linksys doesn't seem to have caught on to that. :-)
Cheers.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16635791
good stuff :)
0