?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 ESEUTIL Defrag

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a windows 2000 server with exchange 5.5.
Exchange is installed on C:\
The priv and pub edb files are stored on D:\

priv.edb - 8.5gig
pub.edb - 1gig

The C drive is a 8gig partition with 5gig free space

The D drive is a 16gig partition with 7gig free space

I have a E drive it has 100gig free space.

My question is what is the syntax to run the ESEUTIL command to defrag the priv and pub edb files.

I have looked it up and not sure how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16635377
Hi CMILLER,

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=192185

That has a lot of information on how to run ESEUTIL

eseutil /d /ispub
eseutil /d /ispriv

those commands will defrag the databases for you

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16635530
CMILLER,

also, running just "eseutil /?" will bring up a whole list of switches and explanations as to what they do

For instance, you have the space to add "/bD:\oldedb" to the command - this will store an untouched copy of the database (good idea)

-red
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 16636119
1.Create a folder called EXCHDEFRAG in the root of the E: drive.
2. Run the following:
ESEUTIL /D /ISPRIV /TE:\EXCHDEFRAG\TEMPDFG.EDB

Hope this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16636123
The /T switch above causes ESEUTIL to create the tempfile on the E drive.
To defrag the PUB substitute /ISPUB instead of ISPRIV
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 16639050
Thanks, Exchange Admin

That is what I needed to know.

When I run the command what drive do I need to be in?

Ex:

E:\>ESEUTIL /D /ISPRIV /TE:\EXCHDEFRAG\TEMPDFG.EDB
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16639586
It doesn't really matter but I usually change to the drive where the tempdfg file will be place provided this is a local drive and not a network drive.

But I really don't think it matters when using the /T switch.
0